Allianz
24 hours helpline: 241 170 000

Personal data protection policy

Allianz pojišťovna, a.s. represents that it treats all personal data provided to it in compliance with applicable legislation, in particular Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, as amended.

Purpose of processing personal data 

Allianz pojišťovna, a.s. as the administrator processes the provided personal data for the purpose of taking out insurance and drafting insurance offers, for the purpose of concluding insurance policies and performing obligations arising thereunder, all to the extent as required for the said purposes. The data can also be used for marketing purposes, if agreed by the person in question.

Provision of the data is voluntary, however to the extent necessary for entering into a contract it is required in order to create the contractual relationship.

Term of keeping personal data 

Personal data provided in connection with filling out a draft insurance policy and concluding it shall be kept by Allianz pojišťovna, a.s. for the term of existence of possible claims arising out of or related to the concluded insurance policy, and for the term arising out of legislation, however not less than 5 years after expiration of the contractual relationship.

Right to correct personal data 

  1. Every client may request information about the processing of his or her personal data. The insurer is entitled to require a reasonable payment for providing the information.
  2. in the event that the client discovers or suspects that the insurer or another processor processes personal data in conflict with the protection of his private and personal life or contrary to the law, the client may:
    1. Ask the insurer or processor for an explanation,
    2. Require the insurer or processor to correct the situation; in particular, the client may require blocking, correction, completion or liquidation of the personal data.

The insurer shall always inform the client about the processing of his or her request without undue delay. The client shall be entitled to refer to the Office for the Protection of Personal Data at all times.

Information about the processing party

Provided personal data are processed by Allianz pojišťovna, a.s. as the insurer and administrator, and its contractual processors (in particular providers of it for the processing of personal data, assistance companies, reinsurers and insurance brokers) in the Czech Republic or abroad. When processing the provided personal data, the processor pays attention to proceeding in compliance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the protection of personal data, as amended, and particularly to preventing the person in question from suffering from infringement of his or her rights, in particular the right to human dignity, and to protecting against unauthorized interference with the private and personal life of the persons in question.

List of companies that may get in contact with the personal data of our clients:

  • Allianz pojišťovna, a.s., Ke Štvanici 656/3, 186 00 Prague 8, Czech Republic
  • Allianz penzijní společnost, a.s., Ke Štvanici 656/3, 186 00 Prague 8, Czech Republic
  • Allianz Business Services spol. s r.o., Karloveská 6C, 842 02 Bratislava, Slovakia
  • MondialAssistance BU Prague, Jankovcova 1596/14b, 170 00 Prague 7 , Czech Republic
  • Allianz New Europe Holding GmbH, HietzingerKai 101-105, 1130 Vienna, Austria
  • CANON CZ s.r.o., Jankovcova 1595/14, Holešovice, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic
  • 5 P Agency, spol. s r.o., Vl. Pittnerové 9, 621 00 Brno, Czech Republic
to top